Economic Development Programme Team Leader
Early Recovery Efforts in Georgia/Increasing Access to Finance for the Micro Businesses in the Conflict Affected Regions
The project is part of the 18-month EU-funded initiative “Early Recovery Efforts in Georgia”. It aims to provide financial services to the vulnerable in the three regions of Georgia: Shida Kartli, Mtskheta Mtianeti and Samegrelo, and to assist the development of micro businesses.
UNDP works with the local micro finance institutions selected for providing micro credit services, and with Business Advisory Centres who provide training and consultations to the loan recipients. This two-tier approach increases access to finance in the target areas and ultimately has a positive developmental impact on the vulnerable population.
The project ensures transparent and conditional provision of grants to the micro finance institutions and closely monitors the implementation.
Out of the EUR 4.4 million of the EU contribution, EUR 2.0 million is allocated for this project.