Economic Development Team Leader
Support to the modernization of the Vocational Education and Training (VET) system – phase 3
This initiative builds on the achievements of the project: Support to the modernization of the Vocational Education and Training (VET) System in Georgia - phases 1 and 2, jointly funded by UNDP and SDC.
This new initiative contributes to improving the quality of vocational education and training, and to provide more income generation and employment opportunities to the vulnerable in rural areas.
The project focuses on the three strategic directions, which were selected to ensure smooth exit from the VET centers and to strengthen fundamentals of vocational education at the national, sub-national and thematic levels:
1. Improving the quality of the vocational education through increasing the availability of the advanced methodologies and teaching materials and retraining programmes for the teachers.
2. Enhancing sustainability of the partner VET Centers through better positioning them not only as facilitators to employment and self employment, but also as partners to local businesses and hubs for supporting small-scale economic activities in the region.
3. Increasing access to vocational education and retraining through expanding the intervention geographically and thematically.