Democratic Governance Programme Analyst
South Caucasus Integrated Border Management (SCIBM)
The South Caucasus Integrated Border Management (SCIBM) is a regional programme, which aims to support the governments of Armenia, Azerbaijan and Georgia in the introduction and implementation of the Integrated Border Management strategy.
With the SCIBM programme, UNDP is providing support to the implementation of the ongoing reforms in the area of border management, and complements to the efforts of the local governments.
Georgia has made notable progress since 2005 with reforming its border management agencies. It has endorsed the Border Management Strategy and its Implementation Plan. Important steps have been taken in terms of document control, customs inspection, and the improvement of legal basis, infrastructure and working conditions of the personnel. Nevertheless, there are still a number of challenges that require immediate response.
The South Caucasus Integrated Border Management project envisages five modules each aiming to achieve concrete and tangible results: