Team Leader, Economic Development programme
Support to the modernization of the Vocational Education and Training (VET) System in Georgia - phases 1 and 2
The Government of Georgia has identified human resource development and strengthening the professional education sector as key elements in economic recovery and growth. Adoption of the Law on Professional Education in April 2007 is marked as the launch of the implementation stage of the ambitious reform agenda in the vocational and educational training system to make it responsive to the needs and demands of the labour market. The Law envisages restructuring of the VET institutional framework, establishment of a sustainable stakeholder-driven system with strong linkages to the labour market and employers, development and enactment of standards and qualifications, and effective provision of modernised training courses.
This project is designed to build on UNDP’s experience in supporting the development of professional standards and provision of modernised retraining courses for selected professions.
The overall objective of the assistance is to further strengthen a standards-based qualifications and training system that responds to labour market needs and provides a workforce trained to meet skill requirements in the economy.
The specific project objectives are:
• Ensure that the VET Centres in Kachreti and Akhaltsikhe can meet, in full, demand for re-training in the priority areas identified to date and become demand-driven, effective and sustainable institutions providing these retraining programs without further requirement for external support;
• Establish capability and institutional arrangements for delivery of professional retraining courses in Racha-Lechkhumi Region and in Telavi, and
• Establish capacity for extension advice and training to be provided to farmers through the VET Canters.